Argyle Subject Guides: English

This link takes you to the play, Hamlet. The Shakespearean version is on the left and modern English is on the right.

This link takes you to the play, Macbeth. The Shakespearean version is on the left modern English is on the right.

This link takes you to the play, Romeo and Juliet. On the left side is the Shakespearean version on the right a modern day version.

Provides brief summaries of many plays, as well as study guide, and act questions.

A brief video by the New York Times that introduces how Shakespeare's works are still a part of our culture today.

This quick (4 min video) is tour of the Globe Theatre.

This website provides all of Shakespeare's Sonnets. It also provides the sonnets of Thomas Wyatt and many other Sonneteers such as Spenser and Fletcher.

Description taken from TEDtalk:
Novelist Chimamanda Adichie tells the story of how she found her authentic cultural voice -- and warns that if we hear only a single story about another person or country, we risk a critical misunderstanding.

Christopher Gaze's TED Talk in Vancouver details how Shakespeare is everywhere. (14 min). He performs and explains the Sonnet "Shall I Compare Thee to a Summers Day"

Description taken from TEDTalk:
Emtithal "Emi" Mahmoud writes poetry of resilience, confronting her experience of escaping the genocide in Darfur in verse. She shares two stirring original poems about refugees, family, joy and sorrow, asking, "Will you witness me?" (11min)

This website provides a vast collection of American Poetry. It also provides information about poets, a-poem-a-day, audio, and videos.

This website contains links to poetic terms, various works by famous poets, and links to other collections of poetry.

Provides 100's of e-texts for works published before 1924. Examples include Shakespearean Plays, Frankenstein etc.

This website provides access to many texts, short stories, and novellas. It also provides audio books for many resources.

This website would be great for ELL students. It provides audio and text for a variety of levelled resources.